Passionate PamperingHomeAbout UsServicesProductsPackagesSpa Partyguidelines

Product Information

Passionate Pampering uses the finest ingredients in our products. Below is a list of the ingredients and the wonderful benefits each produces. Our products do not contain preservatives or additives and therefore have an average shelf life of 6-8 months. Our 2-8 ounce packages allow our customers more flexibility in product selection and better control over usage and waste. If you would like larger sizes, please contact customer service by phone

customerservice@passionatepamperingmobilespa.com. We package with your safety in mind. All of our products which contain essential oils are packaged in reusable glass containers. For more information on essential oil safety go to http://www.frontiercoop.com/learn/ar_safety.html.

The following descriptions are annotated, not to be used as a substitute for medical advice. These descriptions are for educational purposes only.

Kaolin - Known as the purest of clays works by attracting and extracting impurities from the body. Kaolin is used to bring curative support to many ailments: stomach ulcers as well as sore throats, period pains, burns and nervous exhaustion...

Sea Kelp - It is known for its high growth rate Kelp ash is rich in iodine and alkali. In great amount, kelp ash can be used in soap and glass production. Alginate, a kelp-derived carbohydrate, is used to thicken products like ice cream, jelly, salad dressing, and toothpaste, as well as in manufactured goods. Kelp grows in underwater forests (kelp forests) in clear, shallow, oceans, requiring nutrient rich water below about 20°C, it offers a protection to some sea creatures, or food for others.

Raw or unrefined Shea Butter - Natural healing and moisturizing properties, unrefined shea butter is beneficial, simply in its raw form.  There are also a variety of products that may include shea butter, such as, soaps, body butters, lotions, lip balms, and hair care products.  Unrefined Shea butter is good for dry skin, rashes, itching, rough skin (on feet), eczema, dermatitis, and a host of other skin ailments. ****Refined vs. Unrefined Unrefined Shea butter retains the healing and moisturizing properties of Shea butter. Refined Shea butter, by comparison, is both white and odorless, and has been "refined" in order to remove the natural nutty scent and color of natural Shea butter. Refined Shea butter is often extracted from the Shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents -- it is then refined, bleached, and deodorized. The resulting product is an odorless white butter - and only retains a small portion of the nutritive and healing properties of its unrefined counterpart.

Cocoa Butter - Contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity ,the smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, helps fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, and enhance suntans. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known

Sweet Almond Oil - Effective emollient used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session. The sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant.

Apricot Oil - Used to soften skin The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunes armeniaca (apricot). The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit..

Avocado Oil - Valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E.

Grapeseed Oil - Used as an emollient is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams.

Jojoba Oil - Chemically very similar to human sebum. Jojoba oil is a straight chain wax ester which is liquid at room temperature, making jojoba and its derivatives good botanical alternatives to spermaceti (whale oil) and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol.

Peppermint Oil - Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavoring in tea, ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste. The oil also contains menthone and methyl esters. It is the oldest and most popular flavor of mint-flavored confectionery. Peppermint can also be found in some shampoos and soaps, and when used, gives the hair a minty scent and cooling sensation on the skin.

Essential Oils - Concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds extracted from plants. It may be produced by distillation, expression, or solvent extraction.

Fragrance Oils - Known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or mineral oil. Aromatic oils are used in perfumery, cosmetics, flavoring of food, and in aromatherapy. Unlike essential oils, fragrance oils generally do not blend with body chemistry and are less likely to produce a scent that is unique to an individual

Safflower Oil - Traditionally, the crop was grown for its flowers, used for coloring and flavoring foods and making red and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available, and in medicines. For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. Safflower oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement.

Vegetable Emulsifying Wax - Emulsifying wax is created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax of some kind or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium dodecyl sulfate or polysorbates) to cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion.

Epsom Salt - Used for soothing and is a stress-reducing soak. It can be used to cleanse, exfoliate, and soften the rough spots or to reduce swelling from scrapes, use a cold compress to take the sting out of insect bites or add to plants, vegetables, and lawn for greener grass and big, healthy vegetables.

Bokek Dead Sea Salt - The purest therapeutic grade Dead Sea salt imported directly from the real Dead Sea in Israel. Dead Sea bath salts also have been proven to relieve skin ailments such as psoriasis, eczema and acne. Minerals such as sodium, magnesium, potassium and many others, enhance your skin's natural ability to retain moisture, making it smooth and healthy. While you bathe, Dead Sea bath salt also acts as a disinfectant and gently removes harmful environmental particles from your skin.

Ceara Atlantic Sea Salt - Sea salt treatments have been proven to relieve stress-induced tension as well as muscle aches, while infusing your skin with natural essential minerals not found in over-the-counter bath salt! These legendary bath salts will relax your muscles, smooth your skin and infuse it with essential minerals which are vital for the skin's health.

Rio Sea Salt - Rio Salt Crystals are pure Atlantic sea salt brought to you in its raw form. The crystals are solar evaporated from the clear blue waters off the coast of Brazil. The salt rocks are minimally crushed and left in large pieces. Rio is semi-transparent and can be rinsed to create a clear shimmering crystal. Rio has the same mineral composition as high-end bath salts making it very versatile. This is the ideal size to be used in Salt Potpourri or Crystal Potpourri. The large crystals are semi-porous which enables them to be infused with color and essential oil. When heated the crystals slowly release the scented oil into the air. Crystals can be re-scented every 3-5 months.

Baking Soda - Baking soda helps remove body odors as it absorbs chemicals. It is also beneficial for soothing itchy skin.

Powdered milk - A Blocking agent to prevent nonspecific protein interactions.

Honey - An anti-microbial agent used for dressing wounds, burns and skin ulcers. This application has a long history in traditional medicine. Additionally, the use of honey reduces odors, reduces swelling, and reduces scarring; it also prevents the dressing from sticking to the healing wound

Sage - Used for treating a variety of ailments. Popular for its antioxidant, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties, Sage has been found to increase circulation, relieve digestive problems, and improve the memory. Sage contains vitamins A, C and B-complex, plus high amounts of calcium & potassium.

Talc - An astringent powder used for preventing rashes on the area covered by a diaper (see diaper rash).